Myristica fragrans, ext.
INCI: Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
EC No. 282-013-3
CAS No. 84082-68-8 / 8008-45-5
Nutmeg seeds is cultivated from the fragrant nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) trees. These trees are native to Indonesia and surrounding countries. Nutmeg oil is used heavily in perfumery and pharmaceuticals.
The distinctive, pungent aroma and its warm, almost sweet taste means that it is also used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, sweets, etc. It sees its popularity especially throughout the winter seasons as it is used as an additional flavouring for meats and sausages and is also a key ingredient in eggnog.
This product is supplied in 1kg aluminium containers, 5kg and 20kg plastic HDPE containers.
This ingredient is produced for Khush Ingredients in India. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:
36 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test ever 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.
We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.
For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.