Rosemary Oil (Spanish)
INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis leaf Oil
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
Description: Used in the production of Household, Personal Care, Flavours, Fragrances and Aromatherapy.
Rosemary Oil is the volatile oil obtained by the steam distillation of the fresh leaves, stems and flowering parts of the plant Rosemarinus officinalis (L.). The oil is clear in appearance and has a very characteristic and distinguished odour. The main chemical components of the oil are cineole, camphor, borneol and pinenes. The higher levels of cineole found in this type of Rosemary oil gives it a cooling and minty aroma, one that is popularly used to support healthy lungs, circulation and cleansing.
CAS No. 84604-14-8 / 8000-25-7
EC No. 283-291-9
Packaging: Packing in 5kg, 25kg containers and 180kg drums. Complaint with UN Packing Group III
Production: Depending on weather, rosemary is harvested between April and June each year. This ingredient is sourced exclusively by Khush Ingredients in Spain. Representative, as well as pre-shipment, samples available.
Safety: This oil is widely used in the aromatherapy and personal care industry and is generally regarded as safe but may be harmful if swallowed and if levels are exceeded.
For details, please request the specific safety data sheet for each oil.
Main Safety & Handling Statements:
H226: Flammable liquid and vapour
H304: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
H315: Causes skin irritation
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction
H371: May cause damage to organs
H410: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Shelf Life: 36 months when stored within advised conditions, check every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months