Pricing Table Particle

Quickly drive clicks-and-mortar catalysts for change
  • Basic
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $50
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 1 GB of space
  • Support at $25/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Platinum
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $250
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 30 GB of space
  • Support at $5/hour
  • Sign Up

Jasminum grandiflorum

INCI Name: Jasmine grandiflorum flower extract oil

Disclaimer: The following information is provided by Khush Ingredients as a summary of information from manufacturers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.

Description:

Jasmine is a widely spread plant, cultivated across Northern Africa and South Eastern Asia, where it is important as a national flower and in religious rituals. It was first imported to Europe in the 16th century, and has been used in personal care, aromatherapy, and to create green accords and floral notes in fragrances.

There are two main types of Jasmine, the sweeter Jasmine Grandiflorum, which this specification relates to, and Jasmine Sambac, a more unusual, spicier absolute available by special request.

Jasmine flowers are gathered, usually by hand, but are too temperature sensitive to be successfully be steam distilled. As such the essential oil is extracted using a solvent, normally hexane, which produces a concrete.   The concrete is then converted into the absolute oil.

For those unsure, a concrete is the first extraction from the botanical mass during hexane which usually ends off with a waxy solid composition of the aromatic botanical and the extracting solvent, usually hexane. The extraction is normally carried out when the petals are recently picked. 

The concrete can be sold as is, or stored (for months, not years) as the aromatic essence is captured within the solvent. The next step is for the solvent to be removed using another solvent, this time ethanol, a process that leaves the resultant absolute free of solvents (to ppm level). This is the Jasmine Absolute Oil offered by Khush Ingredients to our customers.

Whilst on our Organic Trading schedule we offer the possibility of Organic Jasmine Oil, the is incompatible with the process to produce an absolute, also too delicate a flower to produce a steam distilled oil. From time to time we are offered Organic Jasmine Oil but this is not an absolute and is steam extracted. The resultant product odour profile is quite different, so customers requiring Organic Jasmine oil, often have to wait for a suitable batch to be produced.

We only sell after pre-shipment sample approval as the resulting product is not of the same balance and quality as the absolute.

Due to the volatility in availability of the flowers, Khush Ingredients maintains two producers of Jasmine Absolute, one in India, where harvests tend to start in June each year, and one in Egypt where harvests begin in August.

We would not like to express a preference for either source. The output from both are beautiful grades of Jasmine oil that do not disappoint. Our customers usually have a preference for one or the other, but in reality, we tend to purchase from the growing region based upon the best current value.

Khush does not change it’s sources, when we buy Indian it is from the same production site and when we buy Egyptian, it is from our partner International Aromatics in Alexandria. The Egyptian Jasmine is normally grown in plantations whereas the Indian material is normally wild harvested (manually gathered from forests) so when flowers are plentiful, the Indian material would normally be slightly lower priced and more variable than the Egyptian.

Organic Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil, when available, are sourced from different producers in India and Egypt. This is subject to a different specification sheet in the Organics section.

Khush Ingredients, where possible, request 2-3 different batch samples of current production season Jasmine Oils so as to assess the oil we find normally requested by our customers. This is normally a balanced oil, with many of the main peaks expected present, and an overall sweeter note. For customers seeking a less sweet note, specific samples can be sent (as also with Jasminium Sambac).

Whilst we sea freight from sources just after harvest time, we support that with air freight as the cost of air freight is relatively small in comparison with freight costs.

Chemistry:

It is produced from the solvent extraction of the flowers of Jasminum grandiflorum.

Appearance: Yellow-brown liquid

Odour: Strong jasmine smell

Relative Density @ 25C:  0.929 to 0.975

Refractive Index @ 20C: 1.480 to 1.516

Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol

Flash Point: 79C typical 

Composition is variable batch to batch so is shipped as flammable but Flash point can vary between 58 and 90 ºC

Codes:

REACH STATUS: Khush Ingredients import material at below 1000kg per annum.

CAS No. 91770-14-8

EC No. 294-797-4

GC Profile (typical):

Benzyl acetate                                  12 to 20%

Phytol                                                12 to 18%

Benzyl benzoate                                12 to 16%

Alpha farnesene                                 3 to 10%

Linalool                                              1 to 7%

Cis-Jasmone                                      1 to 6%

Iso-phytol                                           1 to 6%

Indole                                                 1 to 6%

Eugenol                                              1 to 2%

Benzyl alcohol                                    0 to 1%

Khush Ingredients approve the oil by odour profile, although we do check the GC scans to ensure that the oils imported and supplied to our sutomers are similar year on year, even though it may be from different production regions.

Packaging:

Packed into containers of 100g, 500g, 1kg and 5kg aluminium bottles.

Production:

This ingredient is produced in India, normally between May and July each year and in Egypt between August and September. These are the main harvest times (bold).

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Shelf Life:

When stored in cool, dark conditions in full Aluminium containers Jasmine Grandiflorum can be kept and used for three or more years. There is a degradation with age, so Khush Ingredients tries to supply oils to customers within 18 months of production, giving a further 12 to 18 months shelf life for customers.

Ingredient Statement:

APPLICATION TYPE MAXIMUM USE LEVEL
CATEGORY 1 Lip products 0.040%
CATEGORY 2 Deodorants/antiperspirants 0.050%
CATEGORY 3 Post shave products & eye products 0.220%
CATEGORY 4 Body creams, lotions & sprays 0.700%
CATEGORY 5  Facial/hand creams, masks, powders & wipes 0.400%
CATEGORY 6 Mouthwash & toothpaste 1.100%
CATEGORY 7 Intimate/body wipes & insect repellents 0.100%
CATEGORY 8 Make up removers, hair mousse & dyes

1.500%

CATEGORY 9 Hand/bar soaps & bath/shower gels 5.000%
CATEGORY 10 Nappies & toilet wipes 2.500%
CATEGORY 11 Non/incidental skin contact products  No restriction

POTENTIAL ALLERGENIC COMPOUNDS

CAS NO. FOUND IN NAMED OIL LEVEL FOUND
Amyl cinnamic aldehyde 122-40-7    
Amyl cinnamic alcohol 101-85-9    
Anisyl alcohol 105-13-5    
Benzyl alcohol 100-51-6 X 1%
Benzyl benzoate 120-51-4 X 16%
Benzyl cinnamate 103-41-3    
Benzyl salicylate 118-58-1    
Citral 5392-40-5    
Citronellol 106-22-9    
Coumarin 91-53-0    
I-Limonene 5829-27-5    
Eugenol 97-53-0 X 2%
Farnesol (alpha-farnesene) 4602-84-0 X 10%
Geraniol 106-24-1    
Hexyl cinnamic aldehyde 101-86-0    
Hydroxycitronellal 107-75-5    
Lyral 31906-04-4    
Isoeugenol 97-54-1    
Lilial 80-54-6 X 7%
Linalool 78-70-6    
Methyl 2-octynoate 111-12-6    
alpha-Isomethyl ionone 127-51-5    
Cinnamic aldehyde 104-55-2    
Cinnamic alcohol 104054-1    
Oakmoss 90028-68-5    
Treemoss 90028-67-4    

IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion are in compliance with appropriate food / food flavouring regulations / IOFI code of practice (Categories 1 and 6).

Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact from these products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

Higher use will require a safety evaluation. For full category list please email us. It is based upon the IFRA code of practice 48th Amendment. This statement advises that the named fragrance ingredient complies with the requirements of the IFRA Code. Neither Khush Ingredients nor the producers are members of IFRA currently.

Khush Ingredients Ltd. confirm that this ingredient has not been tested on animals and can also confirm that the producer has not tested this material on animals since March 2009 (and not knowingly before that). Supplier confirm material is 100% pure and natural, GMO free, irradiation free and doesn't contain any animal substances.

This information has been reproduced by Khush Ingredients Ltd with permission from producers, represents typical data for this widely used product. This data is obtained from the current and reliable sources but is supplied without warranty, expressed or implied regarding its correctness or accuracy. It is up to the user to determine safe conditions for use and to assume liability of loss, injury or damage or expense arising from improper use of this product.

Safety:

This substance is widely used as a perfume or aroma ingredient but must be used in advised levels. Extended Material Safety Data Sheet available on request.

Main Safety & Handling Statements:

H226: Flammable Liquid & Vapour

H302: Harmful if swallowed

H315: Causes skin irritation

H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction

H411: Toxic to aquatic with long lasting effects

P210: Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces – No smoking

P233: Keep container tightly closed

P240: Ground/bond container and receiving equipment

P241: Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/light/equipment

P242: Use only non-sparking tools

P243: Take precautionary measures against static discharge

P261: Avoid breathing vapour/spray

P264: Wash hands thoroughly after handling

P270: Do not eat drink/smoke when using this product

P273: Avoid release to the environment

P280: Wear protective gloves/clothing/eye-protection/face protection

P501: Dispose of contents/containers in accordance with local/national regulations