Pricing Table Particle

Quickly drive clicks-and-mortar catalysts for change
  • Basic
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $50
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 1 GB of space
  • Support at $25/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Platinum
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $250
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 30 GB of space
  • Support at $5/hour
  • Sign Up

Ylang Ylang

INCI: Cananga Odorata Oil

REACH: Not yet registered       

Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers.  All information is provided without warrant or liability.

Description: Ylang Ylang, known as Cananga odorata, is a tropical tree native to Southeast Asia. In Madagascar, Ylang Ylang is mainly grown in the North-West region for its yellow flowers. The derived essential oil is popular for applications in cosmetics and perfumes.

Chemistry: Harvesting is a year-round process. Ylang Ylang essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowers. Picked early, to keep its maximum scent, they are distilled in traditional stills for 18 to 24 hours. From this process follows the different grades (of decreasing density) in different proportions. Successively, Ylang Ylang extra then Ylang 1, Ylang 2 and Ylang 3. In general, yield of production is 1.8% in other words, per 100 kilograms of ylang-ylang flowers, 1.8kg of oil is obtained of which 10% of grade 1, 40% of grade 2 and 50% grade 3. The Ylang Complete is issued from a full distillation without fractioning.

Specification:       

Appearance: Clear mobile liquid

Colour: Pale to dark yellow

Odour: Characteristic

Specific Gravity at 20°C: 0.920 to 0.965

Flash Point: 82 to 89°C

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol; in water. 2.012 mg/l at 25°C

Vapour Pressure: 0.00525-0.00560 Pa

Refractive Index at 20°C: 1.493 to 1.513

Codes:                  

EC Number: 281-092-1

CAS Number: 8006-81-3 / 83863-30-3

GC Profile (typical):

Linalool: 15-24%

Germacrene: 5-24%

Beta-caryophyllene: 5-17%

4-Methyl anisole: 2-16%

Alpha-farnesene: 2-16%

Benzyl acetate: 5.5-14%

Benzyl benzoate: 1-12%

Geranyl acetate: 1-12%

Packaging: Packaged in 1, 5 or 25kg Aluminium or HDPE containers.

Production: This ingredient is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in Madagascar and all grades of Ylang Ylang are available.

Safety: This oil is widely used in the personal care industry and is generally regarded as safe but may be harmful if swallowed and if levels are exceeded.

For details, please request the specific safety data sheet for each oil.

Shelf life: The shelf life for this ingredient is 36 months when stored within advised conditions. Re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.

Main Safety & Handling Statements:

H034: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways

H315: Causes skin irritation

H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction

H412: Harmful to aquatic life with long last effects

P101: If medical advice is needed, have product container or label to hand

P102: Keep out of reach of children

P103: Read label before use