Pricing Table Particle

Quickly drive clicks-and-mortar catalysts for change
  • Basic
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $50
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 1 GB of space
  • Support at $25/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
  • Platinum
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $250
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 30 GB of space
  • Support at $5/hour
  • Sign Up

INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit Oil

Star Anise, ext.

Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers.  All information is provided without warrant or liability.

Codes:

EC No. 283-518-1

CAS No. 84650-59-9

Description:

Star anise oil comes from the star-shaped fruits of a specific type of evergreen tree called Illicium verum, which is native to southern China and northern Vietnam. Star anise is very popularly used in regional eastern cuisine, most notably Chinese five-spice powder and the Vietnamese noodle soup pho. Star anise was introduced to Europe in the 16th Century; during this period it was used in jams and puddings because of its sweet flavour.

Star anise oil is known for its spicy, warm, liquorice-like aroma. It has become popular in the West predominantly in the production of liquor such as anisette and also in some French recipes for mulled wine.

Star anise oil is also popularly used in perfumery, soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes and skin creams.

Packaging:

This product is supplied in 1kg aluminium containers, 5kg HDPE and 25kg fluorinated HDPE containers.

Production:

This ingredient is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in China. Main harvest periods are highlighted in green:

Shelf Life:

36 months when stored within advised conditions, re-test every 12 months thereafter for a possible further 24 months.

Sample Requests:

All of our oils are available as samples, enabling you to see for yourself how they vary and what suits your use best. For sample requests, please email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We regret that we can only sample bona-fide companies. If you are a smaller entity, then you are welcome to visit our Oxfordshire laboratory to see the oils first hand.

For any further questions please do call us on: (+44) 1993 882883.