Lemon Myrtle Oil
INCI: Backhousia Citriodora
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
Used as a fragrance ingredient. Historically, there has been limited demand for this oil but as supple and costs for other sources for natural citral become less available, end-users are turning to lemon myrtle as an excellent source of natural citral.
Lemon myrtle oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves of Backhousia Citriodora (family myrtaceae). Khush Ingredients provide a product that is natural and not rectified, with a C14 test available on request. We do not yet have an organic version of this oil.
CAS Number: 5392-40-5 / 84775-80-4 (citral)
EC Number: 226-394-6 / 283-909-7 (citral)
A certificate of analysis is supplied with each batch, with production date, best before date and physical and chemical properties. A GC scan is not provided as results are provided to us by GC/MS from an independent laboratory. It is possible for larger volumes to have a C14 analysis carried out by the University of Georgia.
Provided in 25kg and 180kg plastic drums. Shelf life is 36 months from production, extendable on annual re-test for another 24 months, if stored correctly.
Lemon Myrtle oil is produced in Australia, with main harvesting and production season from June through to September.
No UN classification, so not regarded as dangerous goods for transport purposes. Extended Material Safety Data Sheet available on request.
Main Safety & Handling Statements:
H315: Causes skin irritation
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction
P262: Do not get in eyes, on skin or on clothing
P280: Wear protective gloves/clothing/eye-protection/face protection
P305+P351+P338: If in eyes, rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses if present and easy to do so, continue rinsing