Black Pepper oil
INCI name: Piper nigrum (Black Pepper) fruit Oil
Piper nigrum, ext.
Disclaimer: The information provided by Khush Ingredients is a summary of information from producers. All information is provided without warrant or liability.
Black pepper has been an important spice for centuries; it was famously demanded as ransom for the besiege of Rome in the 5th century. Black pepper oil has a warm and spicy scent, distinctive of peppercorns. Naturally, this oil is used for its flavour, but additionally for fragrances, personal care and aromatherapy.
This is a natural substance. The substance has a natural variability in its composition. It is obtained by the steam distillation of the dried, unripe fruit of Piper nigrum.
Appearance: Clear, colourless to light greenish yellow, mobile liquid
Odour: Spicy, characteristic of pepper
Relative Density at 25°C: 0.8600 to 0.9070
Refractive Index at 20°C: 1.4740 to 1.4900
Optical Rotation: -20° to +4°
CAS No. 84929-41-9
EINECS No. 284-524-7
Beta-carophyllene: 10 to 28%
Alpha-pinene: 8 to 20%
Limonene: 10 to 20%
Sabinene: 4 to 15%
Beta-pinene: 8 to 15%
Alpha-phellandrene: 1 to 10%
This ingredient is produced exclusively for Khush Ingredients in India. Main harvest periods are highlighted in bold.
This substance is widely used in the personal care industry and is generally regarded as safe but may be harmful if levels are exceeded.
Extended Material Safety Data Sheet available on request.
Main Safety & Handling Statements:
H315: Causes skin irritation
H319: Causes serious eye irritation
H341: Suspected of causing genetic defects
H350: May cause cancer
H412: Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects
P202: Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood
P273: Avoid release to the environment
P280: Wear protective gloves/clothing/eye protection/face protection